Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-54-103 — Resisting arrest - Refusal to submit to arrest
Arkansas § 5-54-103
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-103 (2026).
(a)(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if he or she knowingly resists a person known by him or her to be a law enforcement officer effecting an arrest.
(2)As used in this subsection, "resists" means using or threatening to use physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.
(3)It is no defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the law enforcement officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest if the law enforcement officer was acting under color of his or her official authority.
(4)Resisting arrest is a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)(1) A person commits the offense of refusal to submit to arrest if he or she knowingly refuses to submit to arrest by a person known by him or her to be a law enforcement officer e