Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-1-106 — Felonies
Arkansas § 5-1-106
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-106 (2026).
(a)An offense is a felony if the offense is designated a felony by:
(1)The Arkansas Criminal Code; or (2) A statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code.
(b)A felony is classified as follows:
(1)Class Y felony;
(2)Class A felony;
(3)Class B felony;
(4)Class C felony; or (5) Class D felony.
(c)(1) Any felony defined by a statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code that does not specify the class of the felony or prescribe a limitation on a sentence to imprisonment upon conviction of the felony is a Class D felony.
(2)Any felony defined by a statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code that does prescribe a limitation on a sentence to imprisonment upon conviction of the felony is an unclassified felony.