Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-1-114 — Affirmative defense - Former prosecution in another jurisdiction
Arkansas·Title 5
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States or another state or territory of the United States, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution in this state under the following circumstances:
(1)The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as set out in § 5-1-112 , and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:
(A)The offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he or she is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other offense and the law defining each offense is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or (B) The second offense w