Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-1-108 — Violations
Arkansas § 5-1-108
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-108 (2026).
(a)An offense is a violation if the offense is designated a violation by:
(1)The Arkansas Criminal Code; or (2) A statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code.
(b)Regardless of any designation appearing in the statute defining an offense, an offense is a violation for purposes of the Arkansas Criminal Code if the statute defining the offense provides that no sentence other than a fine, fine or forfeiture, or civil penalty is authorized upon conviction.