Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-1-111 — Burden of proof - Defenses and affirmative defenses - Presumption
Arkansas § 5-1-111
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1)Each element of the offense;
(2)Jurisdiction;
(3)Venue; and (4) The commission of the offense within the time period specified in § 5-1-109 .
(b)The state is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.
(c)(1) The issue of the existence of a defense does not need to be submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.
(2)If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that any reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted. (3