Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-1-105 — Offenses - Court authority not limited
Arkansas § 5-1-105
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-105 (2026).
(a)An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or fine or both is authorized by statute.
(b)An offense is classified as follows:
(1)Felony;
(2)Misdemeanor; or (3) Violation.
(c)Nothing in the Arkansas Criminal Code shall be construed to limit the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order, judgment, or decree.