Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-1-110 — Conduct constituting more than one offense - Prosecution
Arkansas § 5-1-110
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110 (2026).
(a)When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. However, the defendant may not be convicted of more than one (1) offense if:
(1)One (1) offense is included in the other offense, as defined in subsection (b) of this section;
(2)One (1) offense consists only of a conspiracy, solicitation, or attempt to commit the other offense;
(3)Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses;
(4)The offenses differ only in that one (1) offense is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other offense to prohibit a specific instance of that conduct; or (5) The conduct constitutes an offense defined as a continuing course of conduct a