South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-7-90 — Remedy for violation of rights; relief which court may grant.
South Carolina § 41-7-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-7-90 (2026).
(A)A person whose rights are adversely affected by contract, agreement, assemblage, or other act or thing done or threatened to be done and declared to be unlawful or prohibited by this chapter may apply to a court having general equity jurisdiction for appropriate relief. The court may grant and issue a restraining and other appropriate orders including an injunction restraining and enjoining the performance, continuance, maintenance, or commission of any such contract, agreement, assemblage, act or thing, and may determine and award, as justice may require, actual damages, costs, and attorneys' fees sustained or incurred by a party to the action, and, in the discretion of the court or jury, treble damages and punitive damages in addition to the actual damages. The provisions of this sec