South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-7-30 — Labor organization membership as condition of employment.
South Carolina § 41-7-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-7-30 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for an employer to require an employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment to:
(1)be or become or remain a member or affiliate of a labor organization or agency;
(2)abstain or refrain from membership in a labor organization; or (3) pay any fees, dues, assessments, or other charges or sums of money to a person or organization.
(B)It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to directly or indirectly participate in an agreement, arrangement, or practice that has the effect of requiring, as a condition of employment, that an employee be, become, or remain a member of a labor organization or pay to a labor organization any dues, fees, or any other charges; such an agreement is unenforceable.
(C)It is unlawful for a person or a labor orga