South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-7-80 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 41-7-80
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 7RIGHT TO WORK
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-7-80 (2026).
An employer, labor organization, or other person who violates a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than thirty days, a fine of not less than one thousand dollars but not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.