South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-7-70 — Interference with right to work, compelling labor organization membership and picketing made unlawful.
South Carolina § 41-7-70
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 7RIGHT TO WORK
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-7-70 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person, acting alone or in concert with one or more persons:
(1)By force, intimidation, violence or threats thereof, or violent or insulting language, directed against the person or property, or any member of the family of any person (a) to interfere, or attempt to interfere, with such person in the exercise of his right to work, to pursue or engage in, any lawful vocation or business activity, to enter or leave any place of his employment, or to receive, ship or deliver materials, goods or services not prohibited by law or (b) to compel or attempt to compel any person to join, or support, or refrain from joining or supporting any labor organization; or (2) To engage in picketing by force or violence or in such number or manner as to obstruct or interfere, or