South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-560 — Insurance Fraud Division; duties; powers and duties of Attorney General; forensic accountant.
South Carolina § 38-55-560
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 55CONDUCT OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-560 (2026).
(A)There is established in the Office of the Attorney General a division to be known as the Insurance Fraud Division, which must prosecute violations of Sections 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity. Upon receipt of any claims or allegations of violations of Section 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity, the Attorney General shall forward the information to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation.
(B)The Attorney General, upon receipt of any claims or allegations of violations of Sections 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity, is empowered to:
(1)refer the matter for investigation to the State Law Enforcement Division;
(2)prosecute persons determined to be in violation of Sections 38-55-170 and