South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-150 — Accepting premiums or assessments in insolvent insurer.
South Carolina § 38-55-150
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 55CONDUCT OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-150 (2026).
It is unlawful for a director or officer of an insurer to wilfully receive a premium or assessment on behalf of the insurer, knowing at the time of receipt of the premium or assessment that the insurer is insolvent according to the laws of its home state, and to fail to notify the person paying the premium or assessment of this fact. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years.