§ 38-55-20 — Insurers shall do business in own name; combination policy.
Every insurer shall conduct its business in the State in, and the policies and contracts of insurance issued by it must be headed or entitled by, its proper or corporate name; provided, however, notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may elect to use a trade name in the conduct of its business if the insurer also clearly discloses its proper or corporate name on its policies, contracts of insurance, and other documents filed with the Department of Insurance. Two or more authorized insurers may, with the approval of the director or his designee, issue a combination policy which shall contain provisions substantially as follows: