South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-120 — Procedure when insurer fails to pay final judgment.
South Carolina § 38-55-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-120 (2026).
If an insurer fails to pay a final judgment rendered against it within fifteen days after the judgment becomes final, upon written application of the holder of the judgment the director or his designee shall give fifteen days' written notice to the insurer to pay the judgment and, upon the insurer's failure to pay the judgment within the time, shall revoke the license of the insurer to do business in this State and impound its bond or securities required to be deposited under Sections 38-9-80 through 38-9-140 or Section 38-15-30. In the event the director or his designee revokes the license of the insurer, he shall take any steps he considers necessary for the protection of the insurer's policyholders in this State. A judgment creditor may proceed with the collection of his judgment out of