South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-30 — Limitation of risk; section not applicable to captive insurers.
South Carolina § 38-55-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-30 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this title, no insurer doing business in this State may expose itself to a loss on one risk in an amount exceeding ten percent of its surplus to policyholders. A risk or portion of it which has been reinsured must be deducted in determining the limitation of risk prescribed in this section. This section does not apply to captive insurers.