South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-140 — Liability when charter has been canceled, revoked, or surrendered; service of process.
South Carolina § 38-55-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-140 (2026).
When an insurer has surrendered its charter or when its charter has been revoked or canceled for any reason, it is still subject to suit under the laws of this State until all outstanding claims and demands against it have been settled. The director or his designee is designated the agent upon whom service of process may be had.