South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-310 — Life insurers may not operate undertaking business.
South Carolina § 38-55-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-310 (2026).
It is unlawful for a life insurer, except a fraternal benefit association licensed to do business in this State, to own, manage, supervise, operate, or maintain a mortuary or undertaking establishment or to permit its officers, agents, or employees to own, operate, or maintain a funeral or undertaking business, except as may be authorized under Section 38-55-330.