South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-180 — Debit collected for sick, accident, or death benefits on weekly or monthly industrial plan is property of insurer.
No agent, collector, solicitor, or other employee or representative of an insurer issuing contracts providing for sick, accident, or death benefits and operating on the weekly or monthly industrial plan is considered the owner of any part of the weekly or monthly debit collected by him or that may be under his charge, care, control, or supervision. The debit is considered wholly the property of the insurer in whose name the policies, contracts, or obligations were written or assumed. No former agent, collector, solicitor, superintendent, or other employee or representative of the insurer, within a period of ninety days after the termination of his employment with the insurer, may barter, sell, give, or in any manner transfer to any person or insurer any part of any debit of the insurer or