South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-170 — Presenting false claims for payment.
South Carolina § 38-55-170
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 55CONDUCT OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-170 (2026).
A person who knowingly causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:
(1)felony if the amount of the claim is ten thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both;
(2)felony if the amount of the claim is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten