South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-550 — Civil penalties for violations of article; costs; payment; use of revenues; Attorney General to assist Insurance Fraud Division; consent agreements.
(A)In addition to any criminal liability, any person who is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated any provision of this article, including Section 38-55-170, is subject to a civil penalty for each violation as follows:
(1)for a first offense, a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars;
(2)for a second offense, a fine of not less than five thousand dollars but not to exceed ten thousand dollars;
(3)for a third and subsequent offense, a fine of not less than ten thousand dollars but not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars.
(B)The civil penalty must be paid to the director of the Insurance Fraud Division to be used in accordance with subsection (D) of this section. The court may also award court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the director. When requested by