South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-55-540 — Criminal penalties for making false statement or misrepresentation, or assisting, abetting, soliciting or conspiring to do so; restitution to victims.
South Carolina § 38-55-540
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 55CONDUCT OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-55-540 (2026).
(A)A person who knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, or who assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with a person to make a false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:
(1)misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(2)misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received is one thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than two t