South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-80 — Citizen may prosecute or defend own cause.
South Carolina § 40-5-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-80 (2026).
This chapter may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires.