South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-320 — Practice of law by corporations and voluntary associations unlawful.
South Carolina § 40-5-320
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-320 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a corporation or voluntary association to:
(1)practice or appear as an attorney at law for a person other than itself in a court in this State or before a judicial body;
(2)make it a business to practice as an attorney at law for a person other than itself in a court or judicial body;
(3)hold itself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, render or furnish legal services, advise or to furnish attorneys or counsel, or render legal services in actions or proceedings;
(4)assume to be entitled to practice law or to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney, attorney at law, or equivalent terms in any language as to convey the impression that it is entitled to practice law or to furnish legal advice, services, or counsel; or (5) advertise th