South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-340 — Penalties for purchasing claims for suit.
South Carolina § 40-5-340
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-340 (2026).
If any attorney, solicitor or counsellor shall enter into any speculating practices, by purchasing or procuring to be purchased any note or other demand for the purpose of putting the same in suit, when otherwise the owner or holder thereof would not sue upon it, such attorney, solicitor or counsellor shall pay a fine of one hundred dollars and shall thereafter be incapable of practicing as such in any court until restored by the Supreme Court.