South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-220 — License granted only by Supreme Court; applications for licensure.
South Carolina § 40-5-220
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 5ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-220 (2026).
No original license to practice as an attorney, solicitor or counsellor shall be granted except by the Supreme Court. All applications for admission to the bar in the State shall be made by petition to the Supreme Court.