South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-360 — Splitting fees with lay persons unlawful.
South Carolina § 40-5-360
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 5ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-360 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person, partnership, corporation, or association to divide with or receive from, or to agree to divide with or receive from, an attorney or group of attorneys, whether practicing in this State or elsewhere, any portion of a fee or compensation charged or received by an attorney or any valuable consideration or reward as an inducement for placing or in consideration of having placed in the hands of an attorney, or in the hands of another person a claim or demand of any kind for the purpose of collecting the claim or bringing an action on the claim or of representing the claimant in the pursuit of any civil remedy for the recovery of the claim. This section does not apply to an agreement between attorneys to divide between themselves the compensation to be received. A pe