South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-350 — Soliciting legal business unlawful.
South Carolina § 40-5-350
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-350 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person or his agent, employee, or anyone acting on his behalf to:
(1)solicit or procure through solicitation, either directly or indirectly, legal business; or (2) solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or an agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.