South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-40 — Supreme Court empowered to appoint boards to examine applicants, investigate complaints, and hear disciplinary proceedings; subpoena powers.
South Carolina § 40-5-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-40 (2026).
The Supreme Court may appoint boards or committees to examine all applicants for admission to the bar, and boards or committees to act as administrative agencies of the court for the purpose of investigating and reporting the violation of such rules and regulations as are adopted by the court and to hear all causes involving discipline, disbarment, suspension or reinstatement of attorneys and to make recommendations thereon to the Supreme Court. Such hearings shall be had under such procedure as may be established by the court. Any such administrative agency created by the Supreme Court shall have the power of subpoena for the purpose of aiding it in hearing cases of discipline, suspension or disbarment.