South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-210 — State Board of Law Examiners.
South Carolina § 40-5-210
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 5ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-210 (2026).
There is hereby created a State Board of Law Examiners. The Board of Law Examiners shall be appointed by the Supreme Court and shall have such duties as the court shall prescribe. The number of members of the board and the terms of the members shall be set by the Supreme Court. To be eligible for appointment to the board, a person must be actively engaged in the practice of law in South Carolina and must have been an active member of the South Carolina Bar for at least seven years. Members shall be eligible for reappointment. Should a vacancy occur, the court shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term. At least one member from each congressional district must be appointed by the Supreme Court.