South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-10 — Inherent power of Supreme Court to regulate practice of law; other powers cumulative.
South Carolina § 40-5-10
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 5ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-10 (2026).
The inherent power of the Supreme Court with respect to regulating the practice of law, determining the qualifications for admission to the bar and disciplining, suspending and disbarring attorneys at law is hereby recognized and declared. The authority conferred on that court in SECTIONS 40-5-10 to 40-5-60 shall be deemed as cumulative thereto.