South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-5-20 — Supreme Court empowered to promulgate rules and regulations concerning practice of law; establishment of South Carolina State Bar.
South Carolina § 40-5-20
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 5ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-20 (2026).
The Supreme Court may from time to time prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend such rules and regulations as it may deem proper (a) defining and regulating the practice of law, (b) determining the qualifications and requirements for admission to the practice of law, (c) prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys at law, (d) prescribing the procedure for disciplining, suspending, disbarring and reinstating attorneys at law, (e) organizing and governing an association to be known as the South Carolina State Bar which shall be composed of the attorneys at law of the State, and which shall act as an administrative agency of the Supreme Court of South Carolina for the purpose of improving the administration of justice, and (f) fixing an annual license fee for t