§ 2. Definitions. Whenever used in this chapter, unless a different\nmeaning clearly appears from the context the terms:\n 1. "Baggage company" means a person engaged under contract or\nagreement with a railroad company or street railroad company in the\nchecking of baggage, or in the collection and delivery of baggage\nbetween railroad stations, or between railroad stations and hotels,\nresidence
* * *
means a motor truck, trailer or semi-trailer\nrespectively, used for the transportation of liquids, and provided with\na tank or tanks therefor which are mounted on the frame or chassis or\nare an integral part of such vehicle.\n 31-a. "Telecommuting" shall mean the conservation of energy through\nthe reduction of travel by employees of the department to and from their\ndesignated workplace through the use of telecommunication and computer\ntechnology in tasks including, but not limited to, information transfer\nand processing.\n 32. "Transfer company" means a person engaged under contract or\nagreement with a railroad company or street railroad company in the\ntransfer of passengers or property between railroad stations, or between\nrailroad stations and hotels, residences, business places or steamer\ndocks.\n 33. "Transportation of property" includes any service in connection\nwith the receiving, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit,\nventilation, refrigeration, icing, storage and handling of the property\ntransported.\n 34. "Utility company" or "public utility company" is used to avoid\nrepetitions in a provision applying to one or more persons operating an\nagency or agencies for public service, and who or which is or are\nsubject to the jurisdiction, supervision and regulations prescribed by\nor pursuant to this chapter; such term being so used only as a general\nterm descriptive of such a person.\n 35. "Van service" is a sub-classification of common carrier of\npassengers by motor vehicle that provides service on a prearranged\nregular daily basis between a zone in a residential neighborhood and a\nlocation which shall be a work related central location, a mass transit\nor mass transportation facility, a shopping center or recreational\nfacility, but shall not include service to or from an airport. Such\nservice is usually characterized by the use of vehicles having a seating\ncapacity of twenty passengers or less. Provided, however, that if a city\nwith a population of over one million adopts a local law or ordinance\npursuant to subdivision five of section eighty of this chapter, the term\n"van service" as it applies to van service in such city shall include\nservice that otherwise meets the requirements of this subdivision but is\nservice to or from an airport.\n