§ 2. Definitions. Whenever used in this chapter, unless a different\nmeaning clearly appears from the context the terms:\n 1. "Baggage company" means a person engaged under contract or\nagreement with a railroad company or street railroad company in the\nchecking of baggage, or in the collection and delivery of baggage\nbetween railroad stations, or between railroad stations and hotels,\nresidences, business places or steamer docks.\n 2. "Bus company" means a person, or a lessee, trustee or receiver\nappointed by any court whatsoever, owning, leasing, or operating or\nproposing to own, lease or operate a bus line.\n 3. "Bus line" is a sub-classification of common carrier of passengers\nby motor vehicle that is usually characterized by the use of vehicles\nhaving a seating capacity of greater than twenty passengers; by multiple\npickup and discharge points along designated routes; and by no\nprearrangements or reservations by passengers.\n 4. "Certificate" means operating authority issued under this chapter\nto common carriers of passengers by motor vehicle, common carriers of\nproperty by motor vehicle and common carriers of household goods by\nmotor vehicle.\n 4-a. "Commercial motor vehicle" means any self-propelled or towed\nmotor vehicle used on a highway in intrastate, interstate or\ninternational commerce to transport passengers or property when the\nvehicle (a) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination\nweight of ten thousand one pounds or more, whichever is greater; or (b)\nis designed or used to transport more than eight passengers including\nthe driver for compensation; or (c) is designed or used to transport\nmore than fifteen passengers including the driver and is not used to\ntransport passengers for compensation; or (d) is used in transporting\nmaterial found by the United States secretary of transportation to be\nhazardous under section 5103 of title 49 of the United States code and\ntransported in a quantity requiring placarding under regulations\nprescribed by such secretary under subtitle B, chapter I, subchapter C\nof title 49 of the code of federal regulations.\n 5. "Commissioner" means the state commissioner of transportation.\n 6. "Common carrier" means a railroad company, street railroad company,\nexpress company, car company, sleeping-car company, freight company,\nfreight line company, baggage company, transfer company, carrier by\nwater, person or the lessee, trustee or receiver appointed by any court\nwhatsoever, owning, operating or managing any such agency for public use\nin the conveyance of persons or property within this state other than by\nuse of ski tows and other passenger tramways operated at ski centers.\nThe term shall not include an express company, baggage company or\ntransfer company unless it is operated wholly or in part upon or in\nconnection with a railroad or street railroad or a municipally owned\nferry or ferry company operating under a lease from a city or a carrier\nby water except where it is engaged or may be required to be engaged\nwith a carrier by railroad in the transportation of passengers or\nproperty over a through route partly by water and partly by railroad for\na continuous carriage or shipment between points in this state.\n 7. "Common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle" means any person\nthat transports passengers by motor vehicle for compensation by\nproviding service for the general public on an individual fare basis\nover regular or irregular routes. It shall include a bus line as defined\nby subdivision three of this section.\n 8. "Common carrier of property by motor vehicle" means any person that\ntransports property by motor vehicle for compensation for the general\npublic.\n 9. "Contract carrier of passengers by motor vehicle" means any person\nthat transports passengers by motor vehicle for compensation, in\nchartered party or special party service, or by providing service under\na continuing agreement calling for the exclusive use of vehicles by a\nperson or persons.\n 10. "Contract carrier of property by motor vehicle" means any person\nthat transports property by motor vehicle for compensation under special\nand individual continuing contracts or arrangements with one person or a\nlimited number of persons for an extended period of time, or that\nprovides services in addition to transportation services that are not\nnormally made available or provided by common carriers of property.\n 11. "Corporation" means and includes a corporation, company,\nassociation and joint-stock association.\n 12. "Department" means the state department of transportation.\n 13. "Governing body" means the local legislative body as such term is\ndefined in subdivision seven of section two of the municipal home rule\nlaw.\n 14. "Highway" means a highway, road, street, alley, avenue,\nthoroughfare, bridge or public driveway which is opened to the public\nand publicly maintained, whether by the state or a subdivision thereof,\nor by a public authority.\n 15. "Household goods" means:\n (a) personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling\nwhen a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling and such other\nsimilar property as the commissioner may provide by regulation; except\nthat this paragraph shall not be construed to include property moving\nfrom a factory or store, except such property as the householder has\npurchased with intent to use in his or her dwelling and which is\ntransported at the request of, and the transportation charges paid to\nthe carrier by, the householder;\n (b) furniture, fixtures, equipment, and the property of stores,\noffices, museums, institutions, hospitals or other establishments when a\npart of the stock, equipment, or supply of such stores, offices,\nmuseums, institutions, hospitals, or other establishments and such other\nsimilar property as the commissioner may provide by regulation; except\nthat this paragraph shall not be construed to include the stock-in-trade\nof any
* * *