Nebraska Statutes
§ 27-611 — Rule 611. Mode and order of interrogation and presentation; control by judge; scope of cross-examination; leading questions
Nebraska § 27-611
Ch. 27Courts; Rules of Evidence
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-611 (2026).
(1)The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
(2)Cross-examination should be limited to the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the credibility of the witness. The judge may, in the exercise of discretion, permit inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination.
(3)Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop his testimony. Ordinarily leading questions should be permitted on cross-examination. When a party