Nebraska Statutes
§ 27-102 — Rule 102. Purpose and construction
Nebraska § 27-102
Ch. 27Courts; Rules of Evidence
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-102 (2026).
These rules shall be construed to secure fairness in administration, elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay, and promotion of growth and development of the law of evidence to the end that the truth may be ascertained and proceedings justly determined.