Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-74-103 — Definitions
Arkansas·Title 5
As used in this subchapter:
(1)"Crime of pecuniary gain" means any violation of Arkansas law that results, or was intended to result, in the defendant receiving income, benefit, property, money, or anything of value;
(2)"Crime of violence" means any violation of Arkansas law if a person purposely or knowingly causes, or threatens to cause, death or physical injury to another person, specifically including rape;
(3)"Criminal gang, organization, or enterprise" means any group of three (3) or more individuals who commit a continuing series of two (2) or more predicate criminal offenses that are undertaken in concert with each other; and (4) "Predicate criminal offense" means any violation of Arkansas law that is a crime of violence or a crime of pecuniary gain.