Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-60-120 — Interception and recording
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)It is unlawful for a person to intercept a wire, landline, oral, telephonic communication, or wireless communication, and to record or possess a recording of the communication unless the person is a party to the communication or one (1) of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception and recording.
(b)Any violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)(1) It is not unlawful for the act to be committed by a person acting under the color of law.
(2)It is an exception to the application of subsection (a) of this section that an officer, employee, or agent of a public telephone utility or company that is licensed by a federal or state agency to provide wire or wireless telecommunication service to the public provides information, facilities, or te