Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-54-111 — Second degree escape
Arkansas § 5-54-111
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-111 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of second degree escape if he or she:
(1)At any time, including from the point of departure from confinement to the return to confinement, uses or threatens to use physical force in escaping from custody;
(2)Having been found guilty of a felony, escapes from custody;
(3)Escapes from a correctional facility;
(4)Escapes from a juvenile detention facility; or (5) Escapes from a youth services program.
(b)(1) Second degree escape is a Class B felony if, at the time of the escape, the person is in the custody of:
(A)The Division of Correction;
(B)The Division of Community Correction; or (C) A law enforcement agency.
(2)Otherwise second degree escape is a Class D felony.