Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-604 — Aggravating circumstances
Arkansas § 5-4-604
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604 (2026).
An aggravating circumstance is limited to the following:
(1)The capital murder was committed by a person imprisoned as a result of a felony conviction;
(2)The capital murder was committed by a person unlawfully at liberty after being sentenced to imprisonment as a result of a felony conviction;
(3)The person previously committed another felony, an element of which was the use or threat of violence to another person or the creation of a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person;
(4)The person in the commission of the capital murder knowingly created a great risk of death to a person other than the victim or caused the death of more than one (1) person in the same criminal episode;
(5)The capital murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing