Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-322 — District court or city court - Probation - Fees and fines authorized
Arkansas § 5-4-322
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-322 (2026).
(a)(1) A district court or city court may:
(A)Place a defendant on probation or sentence him or her to public service work; and (B) As a condition of its order, require the defendant to pay a:
(i)Fine in one (1) or several sums; and (ii) Probation fee or a public service work supervisory fee in an amount to be established by the district court or city court.
(2)(A) The broad objective of probation is to educate and rehabilitate a person placed on probation.
(B)A condition for probation shall bear a reasonable relationship to the offense committed or to future criminality and be reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.
(3)(A) A condition of probation shall be closely monitored and supervised by the district court or city court or by a probation offic