Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-37-307 — Knowingly issuing worthless check
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)A person commits an offense if he or she issues or passes a check, order, draft, or any other form of presentment involving the transmission of account information for the payment of money knowing that the issuer does not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check, order, draft, or any other form of presentment involving the transmission of account information, as well as any other check, order, draft, or any other form of presentment involving the transmission of account information outstanding at the time of issuance.
(b)(1) This section and § 21-6-411 do not apply to a preexisting debt or a situation in which nothing of value was acquired.
(2)However, this section and § 21-6-411 do apply to a payment of rent, child sup