Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-26-305 — Domestic battering in the third degree
Arkansas § 5-26-305
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305 (2026).
(a)A person commits domestic battering in the third degree if:
(1)With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the person causes physical injury to a family or household member;
(2)The person recklessly causes physical injury to a family or household member;
(3)The person negligently causes physical injury to a family or household member by means of a deadly weapon; or (4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or physical or mental impairment or injury to a family or household member by administering to the family or household member, without the family or household member's consent, any drug or other substance.
(b)(1) Domestic battering in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)However, domestic battering in the third degree is a