Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-26-304 — Domestic battering in the second degree
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)A person commits domestic battering in the second degree if:
(1)With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the person causes serious physical injury to a family or household member;
(2)With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the person causes physical injury to a family or household member by means of a deadly weapon;
(3)The person recklessly causes serious physical injury to a family or household member:
(A)By means of a deadly weapon; or (B) Who is four (4) years of age or younger; or (4) The person knowingly causes physical injury to a family or household member he or she knows to be sixty (60) years of age or older or twelve (12) years of age or younger.
(b)(1) Domestic battering in the second degree is a C