Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-2-610 — Use of physical force by law enforcement officers
Arkansas § 5-2-610
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-610 (2026).
(a)A law enforcement officer is justified in using nondeadly physical force or threatening to use deadly physical force upon another person if the law enforcement officer reasonably believes the use of nondeadly physical force or the threat of use of deadly physical force is necessary to:
(1)Effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person unless the law enforcement officer knows that the arrest is unlawful; or (2) Defend himself or herself or a third person from what the law enforcement officer reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape.
(b)A law enforcement officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person i