Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-2-606 — Use of physical force in defense of a person
Arkansas § 5-2-606
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-606 (2026).
(a)(1) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person to defend himself or herself or a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and the person may use a degree of physical force that he or she reasonably believes to be necessary.
(2)However, the person may not use deadly physical force except as provided in § 5-2-607 .
(b)A person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if:
(1)With purpose to cause physical injury or death to the other person, the person provokes the use of unlawful physical force by the other person;
(2)(A) The person is the initial aggressor.
(B)However, the initial aggressor's use of physical force upon another person is justifiable