Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-2-206 — Ignorance or mistake
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)It is a defense to a prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute the offense under a mistaken belief of fact if:
(1)The statute defining the offense or a statute relating to the offense expressly provides that a mistaken belief of fact constitutes a defense; or (2) Mistaken belief of fact establishes a defense of justification provided by § 5-2-601 et seq.
(b)Except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, a person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he or she engages in that conduct believing that the conduct does not as a matter of law constitute an offense.
(c)It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute the offense believing that the conduct did not as a matter of