Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-14-129 — Registered offender working with children prohibited
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)It is unlawful for a sex offender who is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act of 1997, § 12-12-901 et seq., and who has been assessed as a Level 3 or Level 4 offender to knowingly:
(1)Engage in an occupation or participate in a volunteer position that requires the sex offender to work or interact primarily and directly with a child under sixteen (16) years of age; or (2) Accept work as a self-employed person, an independent contractor, or an employee or agent of a self-employed person or independent contractor that is to be performed at a privately owned daycare facility when the privately owned daycare facility has in its care a child.
(b)A violation of this section is a Class D felony.