Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-14-125 — Sexual assault in the second degree
Arkansas § 5-14-125
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125 (2026).
(a)A person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person:
(1)Engages in sexual contact with another person by forcible compulsion;
(2)Engages in sexual contact with another person who is incapable of consent because he or she is:
(A)Physically helpless;
(B)Mentally defective; or (C) Mentally incapacitated;
(3)Being eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than fourteen (14) years of age;
(4)(A) Engages in sexual contact with a minor and the actor is:
(i)Employed with the Division of Correction, the Division of Community Correction, any city or county jail, or any juvenile detention facility, and the minor is in custody at a facility operated by the agency or contractor employing the actor;
(ii)Employed by or contra