Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-11-103 — False imprisonment in the first degree
Arkansas § 5-11-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-103 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of false imprisonment in the first degree if, without consent and without lawful authority, the person knowingly restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty in a manner that exposes the other person to a substantial risk of serious physical injury.
(b)False imprisonment in the first degree is a Class C felony.