Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-101 — Purpose - Jurisdiction - Ensuring compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act
Tennessee § 37-1-101
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-101 (2026).
(a)This part shall be construed to effectuate the following public purposes:
(1)Provide for the care, protection, and wholesome moral, mental and physical development of children coming within its provisions;
(2)Consistent with the protection of the public interest, remove from children committing delinquent acts the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior and substitute therefor a program of treatment, training and rehabilitation;
(3)Achieve the foregoing purposes in a family environment whenever possible, separating the child from such child's parents only when necessary for such child's welfare or in the interest of public safety;
(4)Provide a simple judicial procedure through which this part is executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fai